STORE POLICY

 

 

Customer Care


We hope your visits to our site are ones you can enjoy and we hope your experience of shopping with us is seamless and secure. We are here to answer you questions and help you get the most out of the service we offer.

We aim to be as clear and straightforward as possible so there are no unpleasant surprises with your Coco Barclay shopping experience.

For any queries please contact us at info@cocobarclay.com

Privacy Policy

Overview

Your privacy is of great concern to us and here is a brief summary. Our full policy is listed below for a complete reference.

 

We collect information that makes our site personal to you as a customer and facilitates your shopping experience with us. To remember your preferences, our system will store cookies and you will have the option to opt out and not accept cookies form our site.

 

We will send you updates about offers and events only if you subscribe to our mailing list.

 

We will never sell your data to a third party.

 

We share your information only where it is necessary to process an order payment and despatch your order. Your personal financial data is not stored on our systems and is not accessible through our website.

 

Clause

1. About 

2. Your data. How we collect your data & what data we collect

3. How we use your data.

4. Data protection and retention.

5. Legal rights.

 

1.About

Purpose of this privacy notice. 

This privacy notice informs you how Coco Barclay collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or enter into in a competition or event. This privacy notice also covers any interface with any Coco Barclay retail outlet.

If you have any query regrading our privacy policy please contact us.

We hope you contact us directly if you have any complaints re privacy issues or wish to amend any data we might hold. Also any complaints can be directed to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk).

Our privacy policy cannot cover third party website and applications accessed by you through links on this website. You should be able to view the privacy policy of any linked site or application independently.

 

2. Your data

We may collect your personal data, this is limited to

Name and address

Telephone numbers

Email address

Transaction data: product purchase history only.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

 

Cookies:

We keep a session cookie which is a small file on our server allowing us to distinguish you from other users, so that we can keep a virtual "basket" of the products you add to your shopping cart.

A second cookie detects whether your browser supports JavaScript, this helps us to deliver the best possible experience online.

Google Analytics, which sets a small cookie file on your computer browser. This cookie stores no personal information about you and will keep a track of how you browse our website. We use this anonymous information to help us further improve the shopping experience on our website.

We don't sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). We treat your information as sensitive and confidential.

If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume you are happy to accept all cookies on the Coco Barclay website.

If cookies aren’t enabled on your device, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching. Unfortunately you will not be able to add products to your basket and buy them.

 

3. How we use your data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows; a lawful basis for processing, and we will never sell your data to third parties. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory requirement.

Where you have entered into a subscription or competition. 

Where you have consented to recieve marketing communications.

 

4. Data protection & retention

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out vulnerability testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

 

5.Legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us at info@cocobarclay.com for the relevant data request.

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine- readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

No fee usually required 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond 
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Payment Methods

Credit / Debit Cards  - PAYPAL - Offline Payments

Terms and Conditions

1 DEFINITIONS

 

1.1 "Buyer" means the individual or organisation who buys or agrees to buy the Goods from the Seller;

 

1.2 "Consumer" shall have the meaning ascribed in section 12 of the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977;

 

1.3 "Contract" means the contract between the Seller and the Buyer for the sale and purchase of Goods incorporating these Terms and Conditions;

 

1.4 "Goods" means the articles that the Buyer agrees to buy from the Seller;

 

1.5 "Seller" means FOS Highwater Ltd, Trading as Coco Barclay, 14 Sundorne Road, London SE7 7PP that owns and operates www.cocobarclay.com;

 

1.6 "Terms and Conditions" means the terms and conditions of sale set out in this agreement and any special terms and conditions agreed in writing by the Seller;

 

1.7 "Website" means www.cocobarclay.com.

 

2 CONDITIONS

 

2.1 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall affect the Buyer's statutory rights as a Consumer.

 

2.2 These Terms and Conditions shall apply to all contracts for the sale of Goods by the Seller to the Buyer and shall prevail over any other documentation or communication from the Buyer.

 

2.3 Acceptance of delivery of the Goods shall be deemed conclusive evidence of the Buyer's acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

 

2.4 Any variation to these Terms and Conditions (including any special terms and conditions agreed between the parties) shall be inapplicable unless agreed in writing by the Seller.

 

2.5 Any complaints should be addressed to the Seller’s address stated in clause 1.5.

 

3 ORDERING

 

3.1 All orders for Goods shall be deemed to be an offer by the Buyer to purchase Goods pursuant to these Terms and Conditions and are subject to acceptance by the Seller. The Seller may choose not to accept an order for any reason.

 

3.2 Where the Goods ordered by the Buyer are not available from stock the Buyer shall be notified and given the option to either wait until the Goods are available from stock or cancel the order and receive a full refund within 28 days.

 

3.3 When making an order through the Website, the technical steps the Buyer needs to take to complete the order process are described in www.cocobarclay.com/ordering.html.

 

4 PRICE AND PAYMENT

 

4.1 The price of the Goods shall be that stipulated on the Website. The price is inclusive of VAT. The price excludes delivery charges.

 

4.2 The total purchase price, including VAT and delivery charges, if any, will be displayed in the Buyer's shopping cart prior to confirming the order.

 

4.3 After the order is received the Seller shall confirm by email the details, description and price for the Goods together with information on the right to cancel if the Buyer is a Consumer.

 

4.4 Payment of the price plus VAT and delivery charges must be made in full before dispatch of the Goods.

 

5 RIGHTS OF SELLER

 

5.1 The Seller reserves the right to periodically update prices on the Website, which cannot be guaranteed for any period of time. The Seller shall make every effort to ensure prices are correct at the point at which the Buyer places an order.

 

5.2 The Seller reserves the right to withdraw any Goods from the Website at any time.

 

5.3 The Seller shall not be liable to anyone for withdrawing any Goods from the Website or for refusing to process an order.

 

6 AGE OF CONSENT

 

6.1 Where Goods may only be purchased by persons of a certain age the Buyer will be asked when placing an order to declare that they are of the appropriate legal age to purchase the Goods.

 

6.2 If the Seller discovers that the Buyer is not legally entitled to order certain Goods, the Seller shall be entitled to cancel the order immediately, without notice.

 

7 DELIVERY

 

7.1 Goods supplied within the UK will normally be delivered within 30 working days of acceptance of order.

 

7.2 Goods supplied outside the UK will normally be delivered within 30 working days of acceptance of order.

 

7.3 Where a specific delivery date has been agreed, and where this delivery date cannot be met, the Buyer will be notified and given the opportunity to agree a new delivery date or receive a full refund.

 

7.4 The Seller shall use its reasonable endeavours to meet any date agreed for delivery. In any event time of delivery shall not be of the essence and the Seller shall not be liable for any losses, costs, damages or expenses incurred by the Buyer or any third party arising directly or indirectly out of any failure to meet any estimated delivery date.

 

7.5 Delivery of the Goods shall be made to the Buyer's address specified in the order and the Buyer shall make all arrangements necessary to take delivery of the Goods whenever they are tendered for delivery.

 

7.6 Risk in the Goods shall pass to the Buyer upon delivery of the Goods, or where the Buyer fails to take delivery at the agreed time, at the time delivery was attempted.

 

7.7 Title in the Goods shall not pass to the Buyer until payment of the price has been made in full.

 

8 CANCELLATION AND RETURN

 

8.1 The Buyer may cancel the order for any reason up to the point of dispatch and any payments made by the Buyer shall be refunded in full within 28 days.

 

8.2 The Buyer shall inspect the Goods immediately upon receipt and shall notify the Seller by email to info@cocobarclay.com within 7 days if the Goods are damaged or do not comply with any of the Contract. If the Buyer fails to do so the Buyer shall be deemed to have accepted the Goods.

 

8.3 Where a claim of defect or damage is made, the Goods shall be returned by the Buyer to the Seller within 28 days of delivery. The Buyer shall be entitled to a replacement or a full refund (including delivery costs) plus any return postal charges if the Goods are in fact defective.

 

8.4 If you are a consumer you have the right, in addition to your other rights, to cancel the Contract and receive a refund by informing the Seller by email to sales@cocobarclay.com within 7 working days of receipt of the Goods. The right to cancel does not apply to contracts for the supply of software, audio or visual recordings if these have been unsealed by the Consumer.

 

8.5 Goods must be returned by the Buyer at the Buyer's expense within 28 days of cancellation in the original packaging and should be adequately insured during the return journey. The Buyer will receive a refund of all monies paid for the Goods (including delivery charges, if any) except for return postal charges. If the Buyer fails to return the Goods following cancellation, the Seller shall be entitled to deduct the cost of recovering the Goods from the Buyer.

 

8.6 Goods to be returned must clearly show the order number obtained from the Seller on the package.

 

8.7 Where returned Goods are found to be damaged due to the Buyer's fault the Buyer will be liable for the cost of remedying such damage.

 

9 LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

 

9.1 Except as may be implied by law where the Buyer is dealing as a Consumer, in the event of any breach of these Terms and Conditions by the Seller the remedies of the Buyer shall be limited to damages which shall in no circumstances exceed the price of the Goods and the Seller shall under no circumstances be liable for any indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damage whatever.

 

9.2 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude or limit the liability of the Seller for death or personal injury resulting from the negligence of the Seller or that of the Seller's agents or employees.

 

10 WAIVER

 

No waiver by the Seller (whether express or implied) in enforcing any of its rights under this contract shall prejudice its rights to do so in the future.

 

11 FORCE MAJEURE

 

The Seller shall not be liable for any delay or failure to perform any of its obligations if the delay or failure results from events or circumstances outside its reasonable control, including but not limited to, acts of God, strikes, lock outs, accidents, war, fire, failure of any communications, telecommunications or computer system, breakdown of plant or machinery or shortage or unavailability of raw materials from a natural source of supply, and the Seller shall be entitled to a reasonable extension of its obligations.

 

12 SEVERANCE

 

If any term or provision of these Terms and Conditions is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction such provision shall be severed and the remainder of the provisions hereof shall continue in full force and effect as if these Terms and Conditions had been agreed with the invalid illegal or unenforceable provision eliminated.

 

13 CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

The Seller shall be entitled to alter these Terms and Conditions at any time but this right shall not affect the existing Terms and Conditions accepted by the Buyer upon making a purchase.

 

14 GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

 

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER AND RECEIVE 10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER 

© cocobarclay 2020

0